Can a game warden come on private property in Missouri?
[…] Can a game warden come on private property in Missouri?

Can a game warden come on private property in Missouri?

Currently, under a legal precedent known as the “open fields doctrine,” law enforcement may generally enter private land adjacent to public land without a warrant in their investigations. Jarchow, an attorney by trade, said allowing wardens on private property without reason is unconstitutional….

Who owns a creek bed?

California Public Resources Code, Section 6301 – States the “California State Lands Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all ungranted tidelands and submerged lands owned in the state and the beds of navigable rivers, streams, lakes, bays, estuaries, inlets and straits, including tidelands and submerged lands or …

Is a creek considered private property?

The recreation use law only applies to running waters such as rivers, streams, and creeks. Unless you can find public access, the property that you must cross to get to the river, stream, or creek can be subjected as private property….