Can I use my Texas marriage license to get married in another state?

Can I use my Texas marriage license to get married in another state?

Additionally, a Texas marriage license can be used if your ceremony is in another state. However, it must be recorded in the Texas county where you applied for it.

Do you have to get your marriage license in the county you are getting married in Texas?

filing for divorce online

Do you need a marriage license to get married in Texas? Yes, all couples must apply for and receive a marriage license in the state of Texas. Couples may apply at any County Clerk's office in the state of Texas.

Can you get a marriage license online in Texas?

As per Section 2.001 of the Texas Family Code, a marriage license may be obtained from any county clerk's office. Many Texas counties now offer an online application process.

Can you live in one state and get married in another?

Marriage Certificate. Although a marriage license is not transferable from state to state, a legal marriage in any state is legal across the entire United States. The license simply allows a couple to get married, but the certificate is proof of a legal marriage.