Is a marriage ceremony required in California?

Is a marriage ceremony required in California?

No. If you purchased a marriage license, California law requires you to have a marriage ceremony performed anywhere in the State of California. The ceremony must be performed by a person who is authorized by law to solemnize marriages in California within 90 days from the date the license is issued.

Are you married if you don’t have a marriage license?

filing for divorce online

They're no legal requirements for marriage after the ceremony in most states. Generally, a few weeks after your wedding, you will receive your marriage certificate in the mail. Even if the officiant fails to file the marriage certificate, you're still considered married.

What happens if you don’t use your marriage license?

If the license is not registered, the state does not know you are married and you cannot receive your formal marriage certificate. Without a certified marriage certificate, you may not be able to: quickly change your last name. obtain your spouse's health benefits.

What constitutes a legal marriage in California?

Rather, marriage in California is statutorily defined in Family Code Section 300 to be a “personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage.