What age can a child choose which parent to live with in Florida?

What age can a child choose which parent to live with in Florida?

18-years-oldA child cannot choose which parent they want to live until they are 18-years-old. As they get older, however, their opinion can have a greater weight with the court. Ultimately, it is going to be the opinion of the court and what is in the best interest of the child.

When a child turns 12 can they choose which parent to live with?

filing for divorce online

Under Family Code § 3042, the court can consider the child's wishes if the child is “of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation…” The court has the discretion to decide if the child is of “sufficient age and capacity”, with most Los Angeles courts

At what age can a child refuse to see parent?

While no law permits the child to choose their custody status, most California courts believe 14 years of age is old enough to express themselves and the reasons why they prefer one parent over the other.

Can a 12 year old refuse visitation?

The court can modify a custody order if (1) the child is at least 12 years of age and expresses a preference of which parent he or she prefers to live with in chambers to the court, and (2) it is in the best interest of the child.