What country can you marry your daughter?

What country can you marry your daughter?

Parliamentarians in Iran have passed a bill to protect the rights of children which includes a clause that allows a man to marry his adopted daughter and while she is as young as 13 years.

Can a man marry his daughter?

filing for divorce online

Dear Mr. X.: According to John Beckstrom, professor of family law, Northwestern University Law School, it is not legal anywhere in the United States for a father and daughter to knowingly marry each other. Such a marriage would not be valid. In fact, in many states the father would be prosecuted for criminal incest.

Can you marry your daughter in Iran?

The law of Protection of without Guardian Children Act, adopted by Iran in 1975, underwent changes in 2013. In the new version, the article 27 states that “If the head of family wants to marry the adopted child, he should send her details to a court for approval.

Can you marry your mother in law?

Any man can marry his mother-in-law or daughter-in-law and women can marry their fathers-in-law or sons-in-law. The only proviso is that they must have been separated first through divorce or death from their original partner. They must not be blood relations.