What does reservation of jurisdiction mean?
[…] What law has no statute of limitations?
Under international law, crimes against humanity, war crimes, and genocide have no statute of limitations.
What is the property damage statute of limitations in California?
The statute of limitations on property damage claims is three years in California. This means if you do not file a lawsuit within two years to recover compensation for your injuries, you still have additional time to file a lawsuit to obtain compensation for property damage.
What is the statute of limitations on civil suits in California?
California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 gives you two years, starting from the date of the underlying accident or incident, to file a civil lawsuit seeking a legal remedy (compensation) for “injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” That includes almost …