What are the laws for divorce in Maryland?
[…] What state has the lowest child support rate?

Massachusetts is first, and Nevada second. According to the study, the Northeast region ranks higher, while Rocky Mountain states rate the lowest.

What rights do step parents have in Maryland?

In Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, the Maryland Court of Special Appeals approved a ruling by the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, Maryland that a stepmother qualified as a de facto parent and was, therefore, permitted to have visitation rights with her stepson.

Can a child refuse visitation in Maryland?

According to Section 9-105 of the Maryland Code’s Family Law Article if “the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a …