How long is a cross examination?
[…] Preparation for Expert witnesses.
  6. Make sure you have a cross-examination plan.
  7. Keep it short and simple.
  8. Avoid open-ended questions.

Do cross-examination questions have to be yes or no?

In a direct examination, you have to ask the witness open-ended questions that allow them to fully explain their answer. A cross- examination question should be very pointed and requires only a one-word answer, preferably “yes” or “no.”

Can a judge cross examine a witness?

A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”

Can you introduce evidence on cross-examination?

Generally speaking, yes. You can introduce documentary evidence during cross-examination for rebuttal or impeachment, but the same rules of evidence apply for admissibility (relevance, proper foundation, not hearsay)…