What is the average child support in Virginia?
[…] How do I check my child support balance in Virginia?

Call our Customer Service Center, 1-toll-free. Monday-Friday, 7 a.m.- 6 p.m. Email us at AskDCSE

  1. Expenses.
  2. CommonHelp.

What age does child support end in VA?

19

Does child support continue through college in Virginia?

Virginia law does not state that parents have a responsibility to pay for a child’s college tuition. Therefore, the family court cannot order parents to pay for their child’s college education.

Is child support retroactive in Virginia?

Under Virginia Code §20-108.1, courts in Virginia are to determine child support “retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent… .” This means that although …

Is there a statute of limitations on child support in Virginia?

What is the statute of limitations on child support in Virginia?