Are divorce records public in Iowa?
[…] Can a child choose which parent to live with in Iowa?

No, a child cannot decide where they live in Iowa in the event of a custody dispute. The courts will always be involved in a case where the parents (married or unmarried) of a child cannot decide on a proper placement arrangement. A child under the age of 18 cannot make decisions related to child custody arrangements.

Is mediation required for divorce in Iowa?

Iowa law (Iowa Code Section 598.7) states that “the district court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order the parties to participate in mediation in any dissolution of marriage action or other domestic relations action.” What this means is that the Court, if it so desires, can require the parties …