Can you present evidence during cross-examination?
[…] Can you present evidence during cross-examination?

Can you present evidence during cross-examination?

Generally speaking, yes. You can introduce documentary evidence during cross-examination for rebuttal or impeachment, but the same rules of evidence apply for admissibility (relevance, proper foundation, not hearsay)…

Can a judge cross-examine a witness?

A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”

What makes a good cross-examination?

A tenet of cross-examination is that you should only ask questions you know the answers to. When you do, you can control a witness and force them to testify to facts beneficial to your client’s case.