Is mediation required for divorce in Iowa?
[…] Is mediation required for divorce in Iowa?

Is mediation required for divorce in Iowa?

Iowa law (Iowa Code Section 598.7) states that “the district court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order the parties to participate in mediation in any dissolution of marriage action or other domestic relations action.” What this means is that the Court, if it so desires, can require the parties …

How much does mediation cost in Iowa?

Mediators would be required to provide some pro bono services to those litigants who are indigent.