What is one aspect of the conflicts of law principle?
[…] Who has jurisdiction on federal property?

The federal government has exclusive jurisdiction when the state cedes or transfers of all of its authority to enact and enforce its civil and criminal law over and on federal lands to the United States.

Who is responsible for protecting federal property?

The Department of Homeland Security, Federal Protective Service, through 40 U.S.C. § 1315, has the responsibility to “protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government … and persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C.

Do city police have jurisdiction on federal property?

Law enforcement officers—whether part of federal, state, or local government—generally have authority to make warrantless arrests only in their own geographic territory.