Is Iowa a no fault divorce state?
[…] While a divorce legally dissolves the marriage, a legal separation is a court order that mandates the rights and duties of the couple while they are still married but living apart.

How long before you’re legally separated?

In some states, a separation is required before you can get a divorce under certain grounds. Often a waiting period of six months or one year during which you live separate and apart is necessary before you can get a divorce. In other states, a legal separation can become the grounds for a divorce.

Is mediation required for divorce in Iowa?

Iowa law (Iowa Code Section 598.7) states that “the district court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order the parties to participate in mediation in any dissolution of marriage action or other domestic relations action.” What this means is that the Court, if it so desires, can require the parties …

What is an unfit parent in Iowa?

A parent who abuses drugs or alcohol and is unable to care for the children will be found unfit to have custody.