How long before a debt is uncollectible in NC?
[…] Prosecutors have a one-year statute of limitations for misdemeanors, and seven years for class 6 felonies.

Can a warrant be issued for a bad check?

If you are charged with the offense of “issuance of a bad check,” a warrant will be issued for your arrest. If a warrant has been issued, you must act immediately to avoid arrest. However, you remain subject to arrest at any time.

Is writing a bad check a felony in NC?

§14.107(d) states that writing a bad check “is a Class I Felony if the amount of the check or draft is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000).” A Class I Felony in North Carolina can result in up to twelve (12) months of incarceration.

Is there a statute of limitations on writing a bad check?