Can you remove someone from title?
[…] So how much is a title transfer? In Oregon, it will cost you $93.

How do I get a lien release from an Oregon title?

Removing a Lien from an OR Car Title To apply for your new title, bring to your local OR DMV office: The title sent to you by your lienholder. If your lienholder does not sign a release of interest on the title, they must sign and submit a separate Lien Release (Form 735-524).

What is a bargain and sale deed in Oregon?

Bargain and sale deeds are statutory in Oregon under ORS 93.860. A bargain and sale deed conveys the grantor’s “entire interest in the described property at the date of the deed which the deed purports to convey” but does not provide covenants of title (ORS 93.860(2, 3)).

Why use a bargain and sale deed?

Bargain and sale deeds are most often used when property is transferred pursuant to a foreclosure, tax sale, or settlement of the estate of a deceased person.