How long does a cross-examination last?
[…] Can a witness be cross-examined?

Cross-Examination When the lawyer for the plaintiff or the government has finished questioning a witness, the lawyer for the defendant may then cross-examine the witness. Cross-examination is generally limited to questioning only on matters that were raised during direct examination.

Can a judge cross examine a witness?

A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”

Can a witness use notes on the stand?

Wait patiently for an objections to be ruled upon. Avoid the use of words such as “never” and “always.” Do not take notes to the witness stand without permission of your attorney.

Can a leading question be asked to a witness who is declared hostile?