Can I choose who I want to live with at 17?

Can I choose who I want to live with at 17?

Parents often want to know at what age a child can decide whom to live with. The answer is simply: according to the law, eighteen. This is not completely accurate, as a child of 17 actually can be under the juvenile court’s power, but only if the parent or parents are charged with abuse or neglect.

Can a minor be questioned without a parent present in Wisconsin?

filing for divorce online

Police can question a child without a parent present and are not required to obtain permission from a parent before questioning the child. However, if a parent is present when the police approach the child or police ask permission in advance, a parent can refuse to allow the child to be interviewed.

Can you kick your child out at 18 in Wisconsin?

While a parent’s love may be unconditional, parents of minor children are obligated to house, feed, and pay for their children’s needs. But when a child turns 18, parents can, in fact, legally evict their child. Also, kicking your adult child out without warning may open you up to legal liability.

Is it illegal to run away in Wisconsin?

Status Offences – Running Away Statutes A runaway youth may be taken into custody without a warrant by a police officer. Wis. Stat. § 938.19 (2011).

Will police look for a 17 year old runaway?

YOUTH IN CRISIS LAW The law authorizes police officers to look for runaway 16- and 17-year olds. Police officers who find them may report their location to their parents, refer them to Juvenile Court, take them to an agency that serves children, or keep them in custody for up to 12 hours.

How do cops find runaways?

filing for divorce online

DO: Call the police. Police are trained specifically in how to find a runaway, so alerting them immediately means they can starting looking as soon as possible. DO: File a Missing Persons report, and ask your local law enforcement to issue an Amber Alert if possible.

Can you get in trouble for running away at 17?

The police will unlikely come to the rescue to force your child, who voluntarily ran away, to return to your home, unless your teenager is in danger. This means that any child that is 17 years old or older will not suffer legal consequences, if they runaway from home.

Can your parents ground you at 17?

At age 17 if you are doing things bad enough to be grounded… You are their legal responsibility for less than a year. When you reach 18, they can wash their hands of you, and you can freely support yourself with whatever work you can find in whatever living situation you can find.

What can I do if my 17 year old refuses to go to school?

What Can I Do When My Child Refuses to Go to School?Identify the Problem. Focus on Teaching Your Child Problem-Solving Skills. It’s About Motivation and Consequences (Just Like It Is with Adults) Allow Your Child to Face Natural Consequences. Set Limits and Hold Your Child Accountable. Don’t Let Your Child Drag You Into Arguments. Learn About Truancy Laws. Conclusion.

Can your parents control you at 17?

By the time a youth is 17 years old, they are on the cusp of young adulthood and nearing the day where they will gain certain legal rights to choose their own living situations. In general, a youth must be 18 to legally move out without a parent’s permission.

Is 17 still a kid?

So, no, 16 and 17 years old are not children. They are teenagers, though. And they therefore are not adults yet. Yes, you are still a kid, but getting to be close to an adult.

Can my parents take my phone away if I pay for it?

Long answer: As long as you are a minor, your parents are responsible for you. This includes your behavior, your appearance, and your belongings. So yes, they can take away anything at any time, whether you paid for it or not.

What are my rights as a parent of an 18 year old?

It includes protections for … a child’s education records, such as, report cards, transcripts, disciplinary records, contact and family information, and class schedules. This means that at the age of 18, all rights that you have had as a parent regarding these types of information transfer to your student.